David Ferrer
Rank Points Record
13 2660 33-17
Country: SpainHeight: 5-9 Born: 4/2/1982
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 160 Birthplace: Javea, Spain


US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandr DolgopolovWin 6-5 Retired
Second RoundFabio FogniniWin 6-0, 4-6, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 6-7 (3-7), 2-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulien BenneteauLoss 4-6, 6-2, 4-6

SkiStar Swedish Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 11 - Jul. 17Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundCalvin HemeryWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
QuarterfinalsDustin BrownWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
SemifinalsAlbert Ramos-VinolasLoss 5-7, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDudi SelaWin 6-2, 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundNicolas MahutLoss 1-6, 4-6, 3-6

Gerry Weber Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndreas SeppiLoss 3-6, 4-6

Ricoh Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 13Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDudi SelaWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsGilles MullerLoss 6-4, 4-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEvgeny DonskoyWin 6-1, 6-2, 6-0
Second RoundJuan MonacoWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-4, 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Fourth RoundTomas BerdychLoss 3-6, 5-7, 3-6

Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 22Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDenis IstominWin 3-6, 2-3 Retired
QuarterfinalsGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 6-2, 6-2
SemifinalsMarin CilicLoss 5-7, 5-7

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFilippo VolandriWin 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
Second RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundLucas PouilleLoss 4-6, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundDenis KudlaWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Third RoundTomas BerdychLoss 6-7 (8-10), 5-7

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaylor FritzWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Third RoundLucas PouilleLoss 7-6 (7-1), 6-7 (4-7), 5-7

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 22 - Feb. 28Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundAlexandr DolgopolovLoss 4-6, 4-6

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 21Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas JarryWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDominic ThiemLoss 3-6, 2-6

Argentina Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRenzo OlivoWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsPablo CuevasWin 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
SemifinalsNicolas AlmagroLoss 4-6, 5-7

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPeter GojowczykWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundLleyton HewittWin 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundSteve JohnsonWin 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundJohn IsnerWin 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
QuarterfinalsAndy MurrayLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 3-6

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 9Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIllya MarchenkoLoss 7-6 (10-8), 3-6, 2-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 17Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMatthew BartonWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsLukas RosolWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsJack SockLoss 6-3, 1-6, 2-6