Petra Kvitova
Rank Points Record
16 2580 27-15
Country: Czech RepublicHeight: 6-0 Born: 3/8/1990
Handedness: Left Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Bilovec, Czechoslovakia


Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 21 - Aug. 27Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLouisa ChiricoWin 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundEugenie BouchardWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsEkaterina MakarovaWin 6-3, 6-1
SemifinalsAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 1-6, 1-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 31Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagda LinetteWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundAndrea PetkovicWin 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaLoss 6-7 (2-7), 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSorana CirsteaWin 6-0, 6-4
Second RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 5-7, 6-7 (5-7)

AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 20 - Jun. 26Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTimea BabosWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundJohanna KontaLoss 7-5, 4-6, 0-6

AEGON Classic Birmingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLucie SafarovaWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundJelena OstapenkoLoss 4-6, 6-4, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDanka KovinicWin 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Second RoundSu-Wei HsiehWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundShelby RogersLoss 0-6, 7-6 (7-3), 0-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMadison KeysLoss 3-6, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundElena VesninaWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundDaria GavrilovaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLouisa ChiricoWin 6-0, 6-0
Second RoundMonica NiculescuWin 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
QuarterfinalsGarbine MuguruzaWin 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
SemifinalsAngelique KerberLoss 4-6, 6-4, 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundIrina FalconiWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 4-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDanka KovinicWin 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundJohanna LarssonWin 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Fourth RoundNicole GibbsWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 2-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 21 - Feb. 27Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
Third RoundJelena OstapenkoLoss 7-5, 2-6, 1-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 20Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMadison BrengleLoss 6-0, 6-7 (1-7), 3-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLuksika KumkhumWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundDaria GavrilovaLoss 4-6, 4-6

Shenzhen Gemdale Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 9Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSaisai ZhengLoss 2-6, 0-0 Retired