Sochi 2014

Bjoergen, Sundby win Cup races
(AP Photo/Darron Cummings)

LAHTI, Finland (AP) Norway's triple Olympic gold medalist Marit Bjoergen and Olympic bronze medalist Martin Johnsrud Sundby dominated cross-country skiing World Cup races on Sunday.

Bjoergen completed the women's 10-kilometer individual race in 25 minutes, 5.3 seconds, beating Sweden's Charlotte Kalla by 26.9 seconds.

Therese Johaug, also of Norway, finished third - 27.6 seconds behind.

Read More...

Interactives

Total Medals

CountryT
 Norway10710690303
 United States879571253
 Austria557076201
 USSR785759194
 Germany707248190
 Finland415956156
 Canada524548145
 Sweden483348129
 Switzerland443746127
 East Germany393635110
View Full Leaderboard