Sochi 2014

Bjoergen, Sundby win Cup races
(AP Photo/Darron Cummings)

LAHTI, Finland (AP) Norway's triple Olympic gold medalist Marit Bjoergen and Olympic bronze medalist Martin Johnsrud Sundby dominated cross-country skiing World Cup races on Sunday.

Bjoergen completed the women's 10-kilometer individual race in 25 minutes, 5.3 seconds, beating Sweden's Charlotte Kalla by 26.9 seconds.

Therese Johaug, also of Norway, finished third - 27.6 seconds behind.

Read More...

Interactives

Total Medals

CountryT
 Norway10710690303
 United States879571253
 Austria557076201
 USSR785759194
 Germany707248190
 Finland415956156
 Canada524548145
 Sweden483348129
 Switzerland443746127
 East Germany393635110
View Full Leaderboard

Featured Athlete

Noelle Pikus-Pace
USA Noelle Pikus-Pace United States of America

  • Sport: Skeleton
  • Height / Weight: 1.78m / 73.0 kg 5'10" / 161 lbs
  • Birthdate: 12/8/1982
  • Hometown: Orem, UT, USA