Sochi 2014

McIlroy has concerns over Zika in Rio
Northern Ireland's Rory McIlroy holds the trophy after winning the Irish Open at The K Club, County Kildare, Ireland, Sunday May 22, 2016. (Brian Lawless/PA via AP) UNITED KINGDOM OUT NO SALES NO ARCHIVE

LONDON (AP) Rory McIlroy has concerns about the Zika virus as he prepares to play at the Rio de Janeiro Olympics.

The four-time major winner said he is monitoring the outbreak of the mosquito-borne virus, which has been linked to serious birth defects.

"I have been reading a lot of reports about Zika and there have been some articles coming out saying that it might be worse than they're saying and I have to monitor that situation," McIlroy told the BBC.

Read More...

Interactives

Total Medals

CountryT
 Norway10710690303
 United States879571253
 Austria557076201
 USSR785759194
 Germany707248190
 Finland415956156
 Canada524548145
 Sweden483348129
 Switzerland443746127
 East Germany393635110
View Full Leaderboard

Featured Athlete

Noelle Pikus-Pace
USA Noelle Pikus-Pace United States of America

  • Sport: Skeleton
  • Height / Weight: 1.78m / 73.0 kg 5'10" / 161 lbs
  • Birthdate: 12/8/1982
  • Hometown: Orem, UT, USA