Sochi 2014

Bjoergen, Sundby win Cup races
(AP Photo/Darron Cummings)

LAHTI, Finland (AP) Norway's triple Olympic gold medalist Marit Bjoergen and Olympic bronze medalist Martin Johnsrud Sundby dominated cross-country skiing World Cup races on Sunday.

Bjoergen completed the women's 10-kilometer individual race in 25 minutes, 5.3 seconds, beating Sweden's Charlotte Kalla by 26.9 seconds.

Therese Johaug, also of Norway, finished third - 27.6 seconds behind.

Read More...

Interactives

Total Medals

CountryT
 Norway10710690303
 United States879571253
 Austria557076201
 USSR785759194
 Germany707248190
 Finland415956156
 Canada524548145
 Sweden483348129
 Switzerland443746127
 East Germany393635110
View Full Leaderboard

Featured Athlete

Shaun White
USA Shaun White United States of America

  • Sport: Snowboard
  • Height / Weight: 1.75m / 70.3 kg 5'9" / 155 lbs
  • Birthdate: 9/3/1986
  • Hometown: Carlsbad, CA, USA